MMS Science Olympiad Wins First at Regional Competition

MMS Science Olympiad Wins First at Regional Competition
Posted on 03/13/2018
MMS Science OlympiadThe Mason Middle School Science Olympiad Team finished first place at the regional competition.

Competing for Mason Middle School were the following students:  Sankalp Agrawal, Kunal Arora, Lakshmi Avanthsa, Ravi Bandaru, Michelle Chen, Shivum Chokshi, Nishi Gandra, Anish Gangavaram, Vignesh Ganji, Yuandi Huang, Akshay Joshi, Shinlekha Kalavakolanu, Pooja Kantemneni, Jessica Li, Jonathon Lou, Leo Luo, Snehil Pulluvi, Gayatri Rajan, Seiya Sachdeva, Ameya Saraf, Sai Sathishkumar, Ayush Selar, Adhira Shankar, Nikhil Sherman, Neel Shettigar, Sanjay Swamy, Aryan Tadwalker, Nishita Tonangi, Arnav Vadnere, Elizabeth Yu, David Zhang, and Lisa Zhou.

"The Mason Middle School Science Olympiad team finished in first place at the regional competition at Xavier University. The top finish secured them a spot at the state competition in Columbus on April 28, and 82 individual medals were won by students on the team!" shared MMS Science Olympiad Advisor Sallie Carney.

Individual Results from Regionals Include:

First Place Medal Winners
Battery Buggy - Ayush Selar, Elizabeth Yu 
Meteorology - Snehil Pulluri, Michelle Chen
Optics - Akshay Joshi, Lisa Zhou
Potions & Poisons - Lisa Zhou, Vignesh Ganji
Roller Coaster - Nikhil Sherman, Aryan Tadwalker
Solar System - Michelle Chen, Nishita Tonangi
Thermodynamics - Sankalp Agrawal, Kunal Arora
 
Second Place Medal Winners
Anatomy - Ameya Saraf, Ravi Bandaru
Battery Buggy - Nikhil Sherman, Yuandi Huang
Crime Busters - Akshay Joshi, Lisa Zhou
Disease Detectives - Gayatri Rajan, Anish Gangavaram
Experimental Design - Jessica Li, Nishita Tonangi, Ravi Bandaru
Fast Facts - Jessica Li, Vignesh Ganji
Microbe Mission - Gayatri Rajan, Ameya Seraf
Mystery Architecture - Leo Luo, Elizabeth Yu
Optics - David Zhang, Sankalp Agrawal
Road Scholar - Michelle Chen, Snehil Pulluri
Rocks & Minerals - Michelle Chen, Nishita Tonangi
Towers - Neel Shettigar, Yuandi Huang
 
Third Place Medal Winners
Dynamic Planet - Snehil Pulluri, Pooja Kantemneni
Ecology - Nishi Gandra, Adhira Shankar
Hovercraft - Aryan Tadwalker, Sankalp Agrawal
Towers - Ayush Selar, Leo Luo
WIDI - Jessica Li, Pooja Kantemneni
Wright Stuff - Yuandi Huang, Neel Shettigar
 
Fourth Place Medal Winners
Anatomy - Nishi Gandra, Seiya Sachdeva
Crime Busters - Aryan Tadwalker, Kunal Arora
Ecology - Ameya Seraf, Anish Gangavaram
Experimental Design - Nikhil Sherman, Shrilekha Kalavakolanu, Seiya Sachdeva
Herpetology - Ravi Bandaru, Anish Gangavaram
Hovercraft - Akshay Joshi, Vignesh Ganji
Potions & Poisons - Sankalp Agrawal, Kunal Arora
 
Fifth Place Medal Winners
Disease Detectives - Shrilekha Kalavakolanu, Adhira Shankar
Dynamic Planet - Lakshmi Avanthsa, Shivum Choski
Microbe Mission - Adhira Shankar, Nishi Gandra
Mystery Architecture - Yuandi Huang, Neel Shettigar
Rocks & Minerals - Sanjay Swamy, Shivum Choski
WIDI - Lakshmi Avanthsa, Sanjay Swamy
 
Sixth Place Medal Winners
Fast Facts - Aryan Tadwalker, Sanjay Swamy
Thermodynamics - Vignesh Ganji, Akshay Joshi
 
High School Mentors/Coaches:
Yuv Sachdeva
Tomasz Frelek
Amogh Iyanna
Alisa Zhang
 
Middle School Team Advisors:
Sallie Carney
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.